Taking Effect on July 1, 2023: Revisions to Virginia’s Prompt Payment Law and the Statute Prohibiting the Application of Pay-if-Paid Clauses
[…] Virginia Code § 2.2-4354

  • Added “in the event that the contractor has not received payment from the state agency or local government for work performed by a subcontractor under such contract” to the first sentence of paragraph 1.
  • Also added “and to pay such subcontractor within 60 days of the receipt of an invoice following satisfactory completion of the work for which the subcontractor has invoiced,” to the first sentence of paragraph 1.
  • There were several other changes to paragraph 1 intended to provide consistency between Virginia Code § 2.2-4354 and Virginia Code § 11-4.6.
  • If the contractor withholds all or part of the payment invoiced, the contractor shall notify the subcontractor within 50 days of receipt of the invoice, in writing, of the intention to withhold and the reason for nonpayment, “specifically identifying the contractual noncompliance, the dollar amount being withheld, and the lower-tier subcontractor responsible for the contractual noncompliance.”
  • Added at the end of the paragraph 1 exceptions for retainage and contracts awarded solely for professional services as that term is defined in Virginia Code § 2.2-4301 where the public body is contracting directly with an architectural and engineering firm.

Virginia Code § 11-4.6