Avoiding Pitfalls in Article 9 Financing Statements
[…] For that reason, the Court found that the filed Uniform Commercial Code financing statement was ineffective to perfect the security interest of Live Oak in the Debtor’s assets under Florida law.

The Eleventh Circuit’s decision is consistent with the holding in a 2006 opinion by the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors for Tyringham Holdings, Inc. v. Suna Bros., Inc. (In re Tyringham Holdings, Inc.), 354 B.R. 363 (Bankr. E.D.VA 2006).  There, the Court held that in Virginia (i) Section 8.9A-503(a) of the Code of Virginia (the “Virginia Code”) specifies the sufficiency of the debtor’s name to be “the name that is stated to be the registered organization’s name on the public organic record most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the registered organization’s jurisdiction of organization which purports to state, amend, or restate the registered organization’s name,” and (ii) as provided by Virginia Code Section 8.9A-506(b), with the exception provided in subsection (c), a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Virginia Code Section 8.9A-503(a), is “seriously misleading”.