Arbitration Clause Survives Dodd-Frank Challenge
[…] The district court rejected the former employee’s argument that Dodd-Frank invalidated the pre-dispute arbitration agreement with this publicly-traded company even though it lacked a carve-out for Dodd-Frank whistleblower claims.

It was undisputed that the employment agreement contained a valid arbitration provision, that the federal claims filed under the ADEA, FMLA and ERISA fell within the broad “all disputes” language of the agreement, and the employee was not pursuing a Dodd-Frank whistleblower claim. Pointing to Dodd-Frank’s amendment to the Commodities Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. § 26(n)(2)) [which provides that “no pre-dispute arbitration agreement shall be valid or enforceable if the agreement requires arbitration of a dispute arising under this section which prohibits retaliation by a covered employer against a whistleblower”] and a similar provision added to Sarbanes-Oxley (18 U.S.C. § 1514(A)(e)(2)), the employee argued on appeal that these statutory provisions invalidated any pre-dispute arbitration agreements unless there was an express