Supplemental Authority on Appeal: Rules and Considerations
[…] “[A] health care provider owes a duty of reasonable care to the patient.” Fairfax Hospital v. Patricia Curtis, 254 Va. 437, 442 (1997). The scope of that duty, however, is more nuanced.

A doctor has a duty to use the degree of skill and diligence in the care and treatment of his patient that a reasonably prudent doctor in the same field of practice or specialty in this State would have used under the circumstances of this case. This is referred to as the standard of care.

Virginia Model Jury Instructions – Civil No. 35.000 (emphasis added); see also Va. Code § 8.01-581.20 (“[T]he standard of care by which the acts or omissions are to be judged shall be that degree of skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably prudent practitioner in the field of practice or specialty in this Commonwealth. . . .”).

This standard of care is statewide, meaning that the same standard of care applies to a health care provider in rural southwest Virginia as would be applied in the affluent suburbs of Washington D.C. There is an exception to this statewide standard: