Tips Not Subject to Garnishment
[…] Whether employers are required to garnish tip income was the sole issue in the ensuing litigation. The Department of Labor’s Field Operations Handbook instructs that “gratuities transferred free and clear to an employ at the direction of credit customers who add tips to the bill” and cash tips are not earnings subject to garnishment. In other words, the federal rules do not allow garnishment of cash tips or tips left on credit cards.

Virginia Code § 34-29, however, includes additional language when defining earnings, including money “whether paid directly to the individual or deposited with another entity or person on behalf of and traceable to the individual.” Further, the Virginia Department of Labor Field Operations Manual says that tips are not usually subject to garnishment “because tips do not pass through the hands of the employer.” (emphasis added). There is little to no Virginia case law on the matter.