What’s My Car Worth? Negotiating Total Loss Insurance Claims in Virginia
[…] Independent appraisers can add lots of value if you have a luxury or collectible vehicle.

5: You are entitled to a rental vehicle from the at-fault driver’s insurance company, even if your vehicle is a total loss.

I often hear that property damage adjusters for the at-fault driver’s insurance company are taking the position that they do not have to provide a rental vehicle when the victim’s vehicle was a total loss. In fact, the drunk driver’s insurance company took this position when I recently had to file a claim for my car. This position is incorrect.

Virginia Code § 8.01-66(A) specifically provides as follows:

“Whenever any person is entitled to recover for damage to or destruction of a motor vehicle, he shall, in addition to any other damages to which he may be legally entitled, be entitled to recover the reasonable cost which was actually incurred in hiring a comparable substitute vehicle for the period of time during which such person is deprived of the use of his motor vehicle. However, such rental period shall not exceed a reasonable period of time for such repairs to be made or if the original vehicle is a total loss, a reasonable time to purchase a new vehicle.”

In other words, when your vehicle is a total loss due to a negligent driver, you are entitled to the costs you incurred to obtain a comparable rental vehicle for a reasonable period of time to allow you to obtain a new vehicle. If the insurance company tries to say that you are not entitled to a rental, then cite this code section and also point to Virginia Code § 8.01-66(B), which provides that the insurance company’s failure to provide the rental vehicle in good faith could subject the carrier to a penalty “in the amount of $500 or double the amount of the rental cost [you are] entitled to recover . . . whichever amount is greater.”

Conclusion

If you have a total loss insurance claim arising out of a car crash, then chances are you have a personal injury claim too.