What’s My Car Worth? Negotiating Total Loss Insurance Claims in Virginia
[…] If the offer is above the J.D. Power or Kelley Blue Book range (or at the very high end of the range), then the insurance company’s offer is likely fair, unless you have made significant improvements to the vehicle.

If the offer is below the J.D. Power or Kelley Blue Book value, then you can send the insurance adjuster those values and ask them to increase the offer accordingly. If you receive pushback from the adjuster about the validity of the J.D. Power or Kelley Blue Book value, then send them a copy of Virginia Code § 8.01-419.1, which provides that the “J.D. Power Official Used Car Guide” and “any vehicle valuation service regularly used and recognized in the automobile industry” is “admissible as evidence of fair market value.”

2: Carefully review the market valuation report, and research your own comparables.

Insurance companies hire other companies, such as CCC ONE, to assess your vehicle’s value.