Your Legal Duty to Remove Snow and Ice from Vehicles
[…] Insurance is something you hope you will never use – just like an attorney. However, when something tragic happens, you almost always need both!

For further information about this topic or if you or a loved one has been injured due to someone else’s negligence, our experience personal injury attorneys are here to help. Stay safe, drive responsibly, and protect yourself this winter. Contact us today.


[1] See Alaska Freight Lines v. Harry, 220 F.2d 272, 273 (9th Cir. 1955); Kimmel v. Pontiakowski, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 147452, at *1-2 (M.D. Pa. Oct. 16, 2014).
[2] Va. Code § 46.2-1054.
[3] See Va. Code § 46.2-113; Va. Code § 18.2-11(d).
[4] See Va. Code § 38.2-2202(B) (stating that an insured can elect to reduce the limits of uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage, “BUT NO LOWER THAN THE FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY LIMITS REQUIRED BY § 46.2-472”).
[5] See id.; Va. Code § 46.2-472(B).
[6] See Va.