Your Legal Duty to Remove Snow and Ice from Vehicles
[…] Stay safe, drive responsibly, and protect yourself this winter. Contact us today.


[1] See Alaska Freight Lines v. Harry, 220 F.2d 272, 273 (9th Cir. 1955); Kimmel v. Pontiakowski, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 147452, at *1-2 (M.D. Pa. Oct. 16, 2014).
[2] Va. Code § 46.2-1054.
[3] See Va. Code § 46.2-113; Va. Code § 18.2-11(d).
[4] See Va. Code § 38.2-2202(B) (stating that an insured can elect to reduce the limits of uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage, “BUT NO LOWER THAN THE FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY LIMITS REQUIRED BY § 46.2-472”).
[5] See id.; Va. Code § 46.2-472(B).
[6] See Va. Code § 38.2-2206(E) (“If the owner or operator of any vehicle causing injury or damages is unknown, an action may be instituted against the unknown defendant as “John Doe” and service of process may be made by delivering a copy of the motion for judgment or other pleadings to the clerk of the court in which the action is brought. Service upon the insurer issuing the policy shall be made as prescribed by law as though the insurer were a party defendant.