Kill the Goose that Lays the Golden Eggs? Is There an Alternative Remedy to Dissolution in Oppression Cases?
[…] This article discusses one of those open issues – the scope of relief available in a shareholder oppression case brought under the judicial dissolution statute of the Act, Virginia Code § 13.1-747. With oppression cases on the rise, the Court of Appeals should have the occasion to decide the question.

An Undeveloped Issue in Virginia Corporate Law

In an oppression case, a minority owner typically alleges that the majority owner(s) have attempted to “freeze” or “squeeze” him out of the business or suppress his rights.[2] Code § 13.1-747 provides at least one potential remedy in such circumstances. The circuit court, in the exercise of its equitable authority, “may dissolve a corporation” when a shareholder establishes that “the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent[.]” Va. Code § 13.1-747(A)(1)(b) (emphasis added). The Supreme Court of Virginia has held that the statute is remedial and intended to protect the rights of corporate stockholders – particularly minority owners. Baylor v. Beverly Book Co., 216 Va. 22, 24, 216 S.E.2d 18, 19 (1975).

Code § 13.1-747 is the successor statute to Virginia Code § 13.1-94, which stated, in relevant part, that “[a]ny court of record, with general equity jurisdiction . . . shall have full power to liquidate the assets and business of the corporation” in an action by a stockholder where oppression is established. Va. Code § 13.1-94(a)(2) (repealed) (emphasis added).