Spoliation & Preservation of Evidence in Virginia Personal Injury Lawsuits
[…] Consequences of Spoliation
Under Virginia law, courts may impose spoliation sanctions under Virginia Code § 8.01-379.2:1. Under federal law, “[t]he right to impose sanctions for spoliation arises from a court’s inherent power to control the judicial process and litigation.”[7] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 37(e) governs spoliation of electronically stored information (ESI) in federal courts. The rationale for remedying spoliation “is the need to preserve the integrity of the judicial process in order to retain confidence that the process works to uncover the truth.”[8]
Virginia Code § 8.01-379.2:1(B) states that if evidence “that should have been preserved in the anticipation . . . of litigation is lost because a party failed to take reasonable steps to preserve it . . . and it cannot be restored or replaced through additional discovery,” then the court can take certain measures to remedy the spoliation of evidence, depending on the spoliating party’s level of intent.
Negligent Spoliation