They Grow Up Too Soon: Don’t Let Time Expire on Your Child’s Medical Malpractice Claim
[…] However, that deadline does not apply when the injury was caused by a medical provider’s negligence. If your child’s claim does not get filed before the expiration of the two-year statute of limitations, then his or her claim may be forever barred.

The statute of limitations for a minor’s medical malpractice case can often be confusing, but with the help of experienced Virginia medical malpractice attorneys, your child can hopefully receive the compensation he or she deserves.

The Rule

Virginia Code § 8.01-243.1 requires that medical malpractice lawsuits involving minors be brought “within two years of the date of the last act or omission giving rise to the cause of action except that if the minor was less than eight years of age at the time of the occurrence of the malpractice, he shall have until his tenth birthday to commence an action.” Unlike most personal injury cases involving children, lawsuits against negligent doctors, physicians, and other medical providers generally must be filed within 2 years or by the child’s 10th birthday, whichever is longer.