Tuesday, March 5th, 2024
[…] Code § 8.01-243.1.
- If a foreign object “having no therapeutic of diagnostic effect” is left in the body.
Examples that our firm have seen that fall under this exception include a surgeon leaving a surgical sponge in a patient’s body following a procedure and a surgeon leaving an instrument inside of the body. If this occurs, a person has one (1) year from the date the foreign object was found, or should have been found, to bring a lawsuit. Va. Code § 8.01-243(C)(1).
- In cases where “fraud, concealment, or intentional misrepresentation prevented discovery of the injury within the two-year period.”
For example, fraud or concealment can include a healthcare provider who hides the malpractice from you, or altered your medical record, and it was impossible for you to discover it until you sought additional treatment. (This will tie into another extension that will be discussed later).