Tuesday, March 5th, 2024
[…] These guardians take the form of statutory and procedural requirements with which a plaintiff must comply, in order to hold attempt to a health care provider liable for negligent actions. Should a litigant make a mistake, the consequences for their case can be dire. This is why you need a medical malpractice law firm that has knowledge in the subject and experienced lawyers for doctor negligence. One such statutory and procedural requirement is the requirement for a certifying expert.
The Requirement for a Certifying Expert in a Medical Malpractice Case
Section 8.01-20.1 of the Code of Virginia applies to personal injury claims based upon a theory of health care malpractice and provides:
Every motion for judgment, counterclaim, or third party claim in a medical malpractice action, at the time the plaintiff requests service of process upon a defendant, or requests a defendant to accept service of process, shall be deemed a certification that the plaintiff has obtained from an expert witness whom the plaintiff reasonably believes would qualify as an expert witness pursuant to subsection A of § 8.01-581.20 a written opinion signed by the expert witness that, based upon a reasonable understanding of the facts, the defendant for whom service of process has been requested deviated from the applicable standard of care and the deviation was a proximate cause of the injuries claimed.
(emphasis added).
Similarly, Section § 8.01-50.1 of the Code of Virginia applies to wrongful death claims based upon a theory of health care malpractice and provides:
Every motion for judgment, counterclaim, or third party claim in any action pursuant to § 8.01-50 for wrongful death against a health care provider, at the time the plaintiff requests service of process upon a defendant, or requests a defendant to accept service of process, shall be deemed a certification that the plaintiff has obtained from an expert witness whom the plaintiff reasonably believes would qualify as an expert witness pursuant to subsection A of § 8.01-581.20 a written opinion signed by the expert witness that, based upon a reasonable understanding of the facts, the defendant for whom service of process has been requested deviated from the applicable standard of care and the deviation was a proximate cause of the injuries claimed.
(emphasis added).