Client Alert: DOJ Whistleblower Pilot Program
[…] Furthermore, the plaintiff must have obtained a positive review from a qualified expert before serving the lawsuit on the target health care provider. This raises the important question: What is required for a witness to “qualify” as an “expert witness?” The Code of Virginia has a lot to say about this, as well.

The Expert’s Qualifications

Both of these statutes—personal injury and wrongful death malpractice—require the Plaintiff to receive certification from an expert he or she “reasonably believes would qualify as an expert witness pursuant to subsection A of § 8.01-581.20.” Va. Code §§ 8.01-20.1, 50.1.

Va. Code §8.01-581.20(A) states:

A witness shall be qualified to testify as an expert on the standard of care if he demonstrates expert knowledge of the standards of the defendant’s specialty and of what conduct conforms or fails to conform to those standards and if he has had active clinical practice in either the defendant’s specialty or a related field of medicine within one year of the date of the alleged act or omission forming the basis of the action.

(emphasis added).

In sum, two things are required:

  1. The certifying expert must have knowledge of the standards applicable to the defendant’s health care area of practice. The various areas of practice in the health care industry are nearly infinite: nursing, in all its various forms; surgery, from orthopedic to neuro; family medicine; OB/GYN. The list is nearly endless. The plaintiff must, however, find the right expert for the case.
  2.  The certifying expert must have had an active clinical practice in the defendant’s specialty or a related field within one year of the defendant’s negligent act or omission.

These two prerequisites for qualification require a potential medical malpractice plaintiff to evaluate their potential expert witnesses. Do they know what they claim to know? Have they had the right education and training?