Client Alert: DOJ Whistleblower Pilot Program
[…] And at trial, never assume that the jury will understand the instructions. Get them out and argue the most important ones as part of your closing. Explain what the terms and concepts mean and why your client must win. And in appropriate circumstances (e.g., where the jury may be biased in favor of the opposing party), you may need to remind the jury of its oath to faithfully apply the law as instructed. Most jurors will not blatantly fail to do so – even if they don’t like the result.


[1] See Va. Code § 8.01-379.2 (“[a] proposed jury instruction submitted by a party, which constitutes an accurate statement of the law applicable to the case, shall not be withheld from the jury solely for its nonconformance with the model jury instructions”); Harman v. Honeywell Int’l, Inc., 288 Va. 84, 104, 758 S.E.2d 515, 527 (2014) (“an instruction may not be withheld from the jury solely because it varies from the model instruction”).
[2] Commonwealth v. Barney, 884 S.E.2d 81, 86-87 (Va. Ct.