VDOT Public Hearing on I-81 Widening: September 19 at 5:00 at the Lord Botetourt High School
[…] • Use the same language related to notice for nonpayment for both public and private construction contracts.
  • Create consistency between the payment timelines in private contracts by copying the terminology in subsection B of § 11-4.6 (payment from owner to GC) and using it in subsection C (payment from GC to subcontractor, subcontractor to subcontractor, etc.).

The workgroup’s recommendations resulted in HB 2500.  The changes adopted by the passage of HB 2500 took effect on 7/1/2023. These changes include:

Virginia Code § 2.2-4347

  • Added a new definition of “construction contract.”
  • Added “general contractor” as a defined term alongside “contractor.”
  • Other non-substantive cleanup changes to the definition language.

Virginia Code § 2.2-4354

  • Added “in the event that the contractor has not received payment from the state agency or local government for work performed by a subcontractor under such contract” to the first sentence of paragraph 1.
  • Also added “and to pay such subcontractor within 60 days of the receipt of an invoice following satisfactory completion of the work for which the subcontractor has invoiced,” to the first sentence of paragraph 1.
  • There were several other changes to paragraph 1 intended to provide consistency between Virginia Code § 2.2-4354 and Virginia Code § 11-4.6.