VDOT Public Hearing on I-81 Widening: September 19 at 5:00 at the Lord Botetourt High School
[…] • A new line was added to clarify that these prompt payment, notice, and interest provisions flow down to subcontracts between subcontractor and a lower tier subcontractor or supplier, but only if the project is not a single-family residential project, and the value of the project, or an aggregate of projects under such construction contract, is greater than $500,000.
  • This is a subtle change that will have a dramatic effect. The original language from SB 550 included the exceptions from the “wage theft” law in Virginia Code § 11-4.6 [formerly subparagraph G, now subparagraph C(4)]. The former language provided an exception from the application of the entire code section if “the construction contract is related to a project other than a single family residential project, and…the value of the project, or an aggregate of projects under one construction contract, is greater than $500,000.”
  • Under this new exception language does not apply to lower tier subcontracts if the value of the project is less than $500,000.
  • The remaining changes to Virginia Code § 11-4.6 are non-substantive cleanup changes.

The prohibition against pay-if-paid clauses remain in effect, with the limited exceptions from SB 550 (“the party contracting with the contractor is insolvent or a debtor in bankruptcy as defined in [Virginia Code] § 50-73.79”).